Visitor Visa

Visa Categories

Tourist &  Visiting Relatives





  • Tourist (both Tour Package and Own Itinerary) & Visiting Relative:
    • Return/on going ticket, Evidence of funds (if required)
  • Journalist:
    • Return/ongoing ticket
    • Letter from sponsoring organisation and list of equipment
    • Approval from the OIC Media Unit of the Department of Prime Minister and National Executive Council and the OIC Media/Public Relations at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Immigration. Click here for more information.
  • Sportsperson:
    • Letter of invitation from the relevant PNG sporting body, Return/on going ticket
  • Filmmaker (Non-commercial):
    • Approval from NFI to be obtained prior to lodgment of application at PNGICSA
    • Return/ongoing ticket

**Accompanying dependents and crew members are issued with a Tourist/visitor Entry Permit upon arrival.

How To Apply

1. Complete the Application for Entry Permit
2. Pay the Migration Service Fee (MSF) as set out in the Entry Permit Fee Form.
3. Provide passport and documentary evidence

**Papua New Guinea Embassy in Tokyo is not accepting a postal application, thank you for your understanding.


All visitor Entry Permits are valid for a single entry stay of sixty (60) days from the date of arrival. Work is prohibited.

Extension Of Stay

Extensions can be granted once only for a maximum of thirty (30) days.

Applicants for extension should:

  • Complete the “Application to Extend Entry Permit
  • Pay the MSF as set out in the Entry Permit Fee Form
  • Provide a letter stating reasons for extension
  • Provide a copy of return airline ticket


Other Visas